Skip links

Terms of Use

Last updated: 2022-07-18

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE PRIOR TO ACCESSING OR USING TRAVEL2FIT’S PROFESSIONAL SERVICES.

Travel2Fit, PC, welcomes you to our website and the applications and services available from us, through our website or other platforms (the “Site” and the “Services”). Your use of the Site and the Services are governed by these Terms of Use. Any time you browse the Site or use the Services in any way, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you don’t agree to these Terms of Use, do not use the Site or the Services.

Your use of the Services is also subject to our Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”), which is located on the Site, as well as the policies and procedures available on the Site or the Services, as amended from time to time, including our refund and cancellation policies. The Privacy Notice and the Policies are incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use and these Terms of Use, the Privacy Notice, and the Policies together are hereinafter referred to as this “Agreement”. We reserve the right to modify this Agreement at any time, with such changes becoming effective when we post the modified Agreement to the Site.

We also reserve the right to make any changes to the Site and Services in any manner and to deny or terminate your access to the Site and Services, even if you have an Account, in our sole discretion.

Each time you use the Site or the Services, the then-current version of this Agreement will apply. If you use the Site or the Services after a modification of this Agreement, you agree to be bound by this Agreement as modified.

This Agreement contains important information regarding your rights with respect to the Site and the Services, including your relationship with us, and includes an arbitration provision that may limit your ability to pursue claims against us in court. Please read them carefully and review them regularly.

 

1. Eligibility

If you are under 18 years old, you may not use the Services. When you use the Services, you declare that you are (i) at least the age of majority in the jurisdiction where you reside or (ii) if you have not reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction where you reside, that you have received permission to use the Services from your parent or legal guardian.

You accept that any information you submit to us when using the Services is accurate, truthful, and current. You also accept that your use of the Services does not violate any applicable law or regulation.

2. Registration & Account

Certain of the Services or portions of the Site may require you to register for an account (“Account”), becoming a “Registered User”. As part of the Account creation process, you may be asked to provide a username and password unique to the Account (“Login Information”). You are responsible for the confidentiality and use of your Login Information and agree not to transfer or disclose your Login Information to any third party other than an individual with express authority to act on your behalf. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your Account, you agree to notify us immediately. You are solely responsible for any activities occurring under your Account. You have no ownership right to your Account. If you are registering an Account on behalf of an organization under an agreement between us and another organization, that organization may have administrator rights to access your account and any information provided under your Account.

3. Location-based Services

Some of the Services may require that location functionality be enabled on the relevant device in order to work properly. You acknowledge and agree that if location permissions and functionalities are not enabled on the device with which you access the Services, the Services may not work appropriately or at all. We will use any location information we receive from you in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

4. Third Parties

We do not provide, own or control any of the travel services and products that you can access through our Site, such as flights, accommodations, rental cars, packages, or travel insurance (the “Travel Products”). The Travel Products are owned, controlled or made available by third parties (the “Travel Providers”). The Travel Providers are responsible for the Travel Products. The Travel Provider’s terms and privacy policies apply to your booking so you must agree to and understand those terms. Furthermore, the terms of the actual travel provider (airline, hotel, tour operator, etc.) apply to your travel, so you must also agree to and understand those terms. Your interaction with any Travel Provider found or accessed through our Site is at your own risk. We do not bear any responsibility should anything go wrong with booking or otherwise using the Travel Products.

The Site may contain links to websites we do not operate, control, or maintain (“Third Party Websites”). We do not endorse any Third Party Websites, and we make no representation or warranty in any respect regarding the Third Party Websites. Any links to Third Party Websites on the Site are provided solely for your convenience. If you do access any Third Party Websites, you do so at your own risk and waive any and all claims against us regarding the Third Party Websites or our links thereto.

5. User Submissions

Portions or features of the Services may allow you to contribute or otherwise provide content or other information to the Services. For such information, data, commentary, communications, downloads, files, text, images, graphics, videos, links, publications, content, tools, resources, programs and products that you post or submit to, or otherwise make available on, the Services (“User Submissions”), you grant us and the users of the Services an unrestricted, irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free and fully paid up license under all Intellectual Property Rights to use, reproduce, publicly display, publicly perform, copy, edit, modify, translate, reformat, transmit and distribute such User Submissions, with or without having your name attached thereto, in any manner or form and for any lawful purpose, with full rights to sublicense such rights through multiple tiers of distribution. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable for any damages arising out of or related to your User Submissions. You represent and warrant that you own all right, title and interest in and to your User Submission that you post, or that you own or control, or have received the necessary licenses or other rights to, contribute such User Submissions to the Services. You agree not to disclose any Personal Information (as defined in our Privacy Notice) as part of a User Submission. In particular, you represent and warrant that you are the copyright owner of any photographs you make available via the Services, or that you have all appropriate authority and permissions from the copyright holder of such photographs to permit their dissemination on the Site and to otherwise grant the rights addressed herein.

In certain instances, your User Submissions may include trip itinerary information, and we may seek to use such information and provide access to such information to third parties. Before providing such information to any third party, we will seek your permission.

You are solely and entirely responsible for all of your User Submissions. You shall assume all risks associated with any reliance on the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of your User Submissions from or by others. We do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the material you contribute or the material anyone else contributes as part of a User Submission. You acknowledge and agree that by accessing or using the Services, you may be exposed to material from others that you find objectionable. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable for any actions or inactions resulting from or related to any User Submission made on the Services.

6. User Conduct

By continuing to use the Site and Services, you agree not to engage in any of the following prohibited uses (“Prohibited Use(s)”). You acknowledge and agree that if it is determined, in our sole discretion, that you have engaged in any Prohibited Use, we may immediately terminate your access to the Site and Services, with no possibility of appeal.

You agree that you will not:

  • Promote or conduct any unlawful activity or purpose, including without limitation, any activity that could give rise to criminal or civil liability;
  • Upload or otherwise disclose any Personal Information belonging to or about a third party except as required by the Services;
  • Share your Account login information for any reason, including to avoid the per-seat fees;
  • Copy, republish, frame, download, transmit, modify, adapt, create derivative works based on, rent, lease, loan, sell, assign, distribute, display, perform, license, sublicense or reverse engineer the Site, Materials, or Services, except in accordance with these Terms of Use;
  • Use data mining robots, scraping, or similar data gathering and extraction methods to infringe on our intellectual property and other valid commercial rights;
  • Use any means to attempt to or procure the personal information of any other individual, including other users, that may be used to identify or contact such individual without their explicit consent;
  • Attempt to or impersonate any individual, even for benign reasons, during the creation of your Account or your use of the Services;
  • Use the Site or Services in any manner that infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any party;
  • Transmit unsolicited or bulk communications to any Travel2Fit affiliated e-mail address or otherwise transmit or send spam emails or unsolicited emails to users of the Site;
  • Disrupt, interfere with or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Site or other affiliated or linked sites or Services;
  • Access or use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any Travel2Fit server or the network(s) connected to any Travel2Fit server;
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations related to the access to or use of the Site or Services or engage in any activity prohibited by these Terms of Use;
  • Prepare, compile, use, download or otherwise copy any user directory or other user or usage information or any portion thereof, or transmit, provide or otherwise distribute (whether or not for a fee) such directory or information to any third party;
  • Violate our rights or the rights of any third party (including rights of privacy and publicity) or abuse, defame, harass, stalk or threaten another; or
  • Use any Travel2Fit domain name as a pseudonymous return e-mail address.

7. Data

You agree that we have the right to collect and analyze data and other information relating to the provision, use and performance of various aspects of the Site and Services, and related systems (for example, anonymous and aggregated information concerning user behavior and use of the Services), and we will be free (during and after the term hereof) to (i) use such information and data to improve and enhance the Site Services and for other development, diagnostic and corrective purposes in connection with the Site and Services and other of our offerings, and (ii) disclose such data solely in aggregate or other de-identified form in connection with our business.

8. Paid Services

We may require Services to be paid for on a recurring basis (“Subscription Services”) or on an as-used basis (“A La Carte Services” and, together with the Subscription Services, “Paid Services”). We have the right to change, delete, discontinue or impose conditions on Paid Services or any feature or aspect of a Paid Service. Subscription Services may subject you to recurring fees and/or terms. By signing up for a Subscription Service, including after any free trial period, you agree to pay us the subscription fee and any applicable taxes as displayed on the Services at the time of sign up and set forth in your Account settings or as otherwise agreed in writing (“Subscription Fee”). A La Carte Services may subject you to fees charged per usage and/or terms. By using an A La Carte Service, you agree to pay the fees and any taxes incurred at the time of usage (“A La Carte Fees” and, together with Subscription Fees, the “Paid Service Fees”).

Paid Service Fees may be paid by credit card, debit card, or other payment forms we may permit. If you link a debit or credit card to your Account, you authorize us to collect Paid Service Fees by debit from your linked debit card or charge to your linked credit card.

Unless otherwise provided in a Subscription Service’s terms, Subscription Fees will be charged on the 1st of every month until cancelled. You may cancel a Subscription Service at any time from your Account settings. If you cancel a Subscription Service, you will continue to have access to that Subscription Service through the end of your then current billing period, but you will not be entitled to a refund or credit for any Subscription Fee already due or paid. We reserve the right to change our Subscription Fee upon thirty (30) days’ advance notice. Your continued use of Subscription Services after notice of a change to our Subscription Fee will constitute your agreement to such changes.

Some of the Services may be billed on a per-seat basis, and you acknowledge and agree that a seat is an individually-named or identified user, and that you are not permitted to share login information.

Some of the Services, including Subscription Services, may have certain usage limits (“Usage Limits”), as described in your Account or the Policies. You acknowledge and agree that we may use technical or other measures to enforce Usage Limits. You also acknowledge and agree that you may incur overage charges for exceeding the Usage Limits per the terms of your Subscription Service (“Overages”), and you authorize us to charge your linked payment account for Overages in accordance with our standard billing procedures.

9. Travel2Fit Professional Services

  1. If you use our professional service (“Travel2Fit Proposal Builder”), this section of this Agreement applies to you. Travel2Fit Proposal Builder may allow you to customize the Site, Products, and/or the Services using your own data or intellectual property or store data or intellectual property such as customer lists and content libraries on the Site, Products, and/or the Services as part of the Travel2Fit Proposal Builder service (such data and intellectual property collectively referred to as “User Data”). You will remain the owner of any User Data and grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, and fully paid up license to host such User Data in order to provide Travel2Fit Proposal Builder to you.
  2. If you use our professional service (“ROSIE”), our AI-based Revenue Optimizing System,  this section of this Agreement applies to you. Travel2Fit ROSIE will integrate and analyze large amounts of data in order to forecast demand for the accommodation and food-beverage sector (such data and intellectual property collectively referred to as “User Data”). You will remain the owner of any User Data and grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, and fully paid up license to host such User Data in order to provide Travel2Fit ROSIE to you.

As a user of Travel2Fit Professional Services, you acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for adhering to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations of any name or nature when using Travel2Fit Proposal Builder and ROSIE, and agree to indemnify and hold us and our affiliates harmless from and against any violation of such laws in accordance with Sections 17 and 18 of this Agreement. Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that the Services we offer are purely a software platform and we cannot be and are not responsible either for incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete information on the Services or for any disputes that arise between you and any Clients or vendors of other products or travel services. You represent and warrant that you have insurance coverage of a type and limit appropriate for your business, and you acknowledge and agree that we may require you, now or in the future, to provide us with proof that you hold insurance satisfactory to us in our sole discretion as a condition for your use of Travel2Fit Proposal Builder and our  AI-based Revenue Optimizing System ROSIE.

10. Payment Tool

One of the Services we may offer is an invoicing and payment collection tool (the “Payment Tool”) for users of Travel2Fit Proposal Builder and ROSIE (“Professionals”) to invoice and collect payment from their clients (“Clients”). We are not a party to any agreement between Professionals and Clients.

In order to use the Payment Tool, Professionals shall list their terms and conditions, which such terms will be included on any invoices or bills provided under the Payment Tool (each an “Invoice”). We do not offer refunds for Invoices. Once a Client pays an Invoice, any future dispute regarding the payment of such Invoice shall be directed to the Professional that issued the Invoice, and, you, whether you are a Client or a Professional, acknowledge and agree that (i) we are not a party to any agreement between Clients and Professionals and (ii) that all Invoice payments are subject to the terms and conditions of the Invoice.

If you are a Professional using the Payment Tool, you appoint us as your limited collection agent solely for the purpose of accepting Invoice payments from your clients. You agree that payment made from a Client to us will be considered the same as a payment made directly to you as a Professional. Our obligation to pay you is subject to and conditional upon successful receipt of associated payments from Clients. In accepting appointment as the limited authorized agent of a Professional, we assume no liability for any of the Professional’s acts or omissions.

As a Professional using the Payment Tool, you acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the calculation and payment of any and all taxes required to be paid on funds invoiced and/or collected using the Payment Tool.

If you are a Client, you acknowledge and agree that notwithstanding the fact that we are not a party to any agreement between you and a Professional, we act as the Professional’s payment collection agent for the limited purpose of accepting payments from you on behalf of the Professional. Upon your payment to us of the full amount of any particular transaction, your payment obligation to the Professional is extinguished.

We expressly disclaim any liability that may arise between users of the Payment Tool, with the exception of our role as a limited payment collection agent for Professionals.

11. Quality, Accuracy, and Completeness

The Site may occasionally contain information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Travel2Fit makes no representations as to the completeness or accuracy of the Site or Services and other information, advice or recommendations made available on this Site, nor does it make any representations or warranties as to the quality or safety of any Services, Travel Products, or other third party products or services offered or made available via the Site. All features, content, specifications and prices of Travel Products and Services described or depicted on this Site are subject to change without notice. The inclusion of any Travel Product or Service on this Site at a particular time does not imply or warrant that such Travel Product or Service will be available at any time.

12. Intellectual Property Rights

Except as expressly provided herein, the Site and Services, as well as their selection and arrangement, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets and other intellectual property and proprietary rights (collectively, “Intellectual Property Rights”), and any unauthorized use of the same may violate such laws and this Agreement. Except as expressly provided herein, we do not grant any express or implied right to use the Services. You agree not to copy, republish, frame, download, transmit, modify, adapt, create derivative works based on, rent, lease, loan, sell, assign, distribute, display, perform, license, sublicense or reverse engineer the Services, any portions thereof, or the selection and/or arrangement of the Site or the Services. In addition, you agree not to use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction methods in connection with the Site or Services, or to otherwise take any action that may infringe on our Intellectual Property Rights.

The trademarks, service marks, logos and URLs (collectively, the “Marks”) displayed on this Site are the property of us, our licensors or other third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior written consent of us, our licensors or such third party that may own the Marks.

13. Disclaimer of warranties

The services, and any other content, are provided by Travel2Fit to you on an “as is”, “as available” basis, except as expressly set forth in the terms. Travel2Fit does not make any other warranty of any kind whether express, statutory and/or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability, and/or fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy, and of course of dealing, usage and/or trade practice, all of which Travel2Fit expressly disclaims, without limiting the foregoing, Travel2Fit and/or its licensors, partners and content providers make no warranty that (i) the services and/or content will meet your requirements and/or will be constantly available, uninterrupted, timely, secure and/or error-free; (ii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the services will be effective, accurate and/or reliable; (iii) any content and/or software available at and/or through the services is free of viruses and/or other harmful components and/or (iv) Travel2Fit will not be liable and/or otherwise responsible for any failure and/or delay in updating the services and/or any content. No advice and/or information, whether oral and/or written, obtained by you from Travel2Fit and/or through your access to and/or use of the services shall create any warranty not expressly stated in the terms.

If applicable law requires any warranties with respect to the services, all such warranties are limited in duration to sixty (60) days from the date of first use. No oral or written information or advice given by Travel2Fit and/or its authorized representatives will create a warranty. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

14. Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Travel2Fit, its officers, directors, employees, partners, licensors, and/or suppliers be liable to you and/or anyone else for (i) any special, incidental, indirect, consequential and/or punitive damages whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data and/or profits, whether or not foreseeable, regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), warranty, strict liability, and/or any other legal or equitable theory, even if Travel2Fit has been advices of the possibility of such damages in advance; and/or (ii) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, and/or like (regardless of the source of origination), the foregoing shall apply despite any negligence, misconduct, errors and/or omissions by Travel2Fit its employees, representatives and/or agents. Because some states do not allow the exclusion and/or limitation of liability for consequential and/or limitation of liability for consequential and/or incidental damages, in such states, Travel2Fit’s liability is limited to the maximum extent permitted by law. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless for any breach of security or any compromise of your Account.

Travel2Fit’s maximum aggregate liability to you for direct damages that you suffer in connection with the services is limited to the amount paid by you to Travel2Fit in connection with the services in the three (3) month period immediately preceding the date of the claim. The limitations of damages set forth above are fundamental elements of the basis of the bargain between Travel2Fit and you.

15. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless us, our affiliates and our and their officers, directors, partners, agents, and employees from and against any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees (collectively, “Claims”), made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Site and Services in violation of this Agreement, any breach of the representations and warranties you make in this Agreement, or your User Submissions. You agree to be solely responsible for defending any Claims against or suffered by us, subject to our right to participate with counsel of our own choosing.

16. Electronic Signatures and Notices

Certain activities on the Services may require you to make an electronic signature. You understand and accept that an electronic signature has same legal rights and obligations as a physical signature. If you have an Account, you agree that we may provide you any and all required notices electronically through your Account or other electronic means. You agree that we are not responsible for any delivery fees charged to you as a result of your receipt of our electronic notices.

17. Governing Law

These terms are governed by the Greek Law and specifically Law 4624/2019 regarding the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data regulation, as well as Law 3471/2006 on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in the Electronic Telecommunications Sector (Incorporation of Directive 2002/58/EC)in the field of electronic communications. By Law 4624/2019 (Government Gazette A137), measures are laid down for the implementation of the GDPR and Directive (EU) 2016/680 is incorporated into national legislation. Law 2472/1997 was repealed, except for the provisions specifically mentioned in article 84 of Law 4624/2019. Law 3471/2006, which incorporates Directive 2002/58/EC (E-Privacy Directive), as amended by Directive 2006/136/EC, is complementary and specific to the institutional framework for the protection of personal data in the field of electronic communications.

You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Greece in circumstances where this Agreement permits litigation in court.

18. Miscellaneous

We may assign, transfer, delegate, or otherwise hypothecate our rights under this Agreement in our sole discretion. If we fail to enforce a provision of this Agreement, you agree that such a failure does not constitute a waiver to enforce the provision (or any other provision hereunder). If any provision of this Agreement is held or made invalid, the invalidity does not affect the remainder of this Agreement. We reserve all rights not expressly granted in this Agreement and disclaim all implied licenses.

19. Software and Code Ownership

Please note that all applications and software that are part of Travel2Fit’s Professional Services, including, without limitation, all HTML code, is owned by Travel2Fit, and/or its respective suppliers, and is protected by copyright laws and international treaty provisions. Any reproduction or redistribution of such software or of any code used in connection therewith is expressly prohibited, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, COPYING OR REPRODUCTION OF ANY SUCH SOFTWARE OR CODE TO ANY OTHER SERVER OR LOCATION FOR FURTHER REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED.

20. Confidentiality

All information which is not publicly available, whether oral or written or in a visual, electronic or tangible form, regarding or otherwise relating to any party or to any of its business matters in connection with this Agreement, shall at all times be kept strictly confidential and not be used by it for any other purpose than the performance or enforcement of this Agreement, nor be disclosed by it to any third party without the prior written consent.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2022-07-18

Introduction

Welcome to Travel2Fit’s Privacy Notice.

Travel2Fit values your trust, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice as it will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Travel2Fit always complies with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection of the EU 2016/679 as amended.

Important Information and who we are

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Travel2Fit collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our service or purchase a product.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other Privacy Notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets forth the handling practices of Travel2Fit, PC, (variously, “Travel2Fit”, “we”, “our” or “us”) and its affiliates in regard to the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data or personal information that you may provide to us through using this website (travel2fit.com) (the “Website”), or by using any product or service provided by Travel2Fit (Travel2Fit Proposal Builder and ROSIE or, the “Services”). We have appointed a data protection manager (“DPM”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPM using the details set out below.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

If you do not accept this Privacy Notice and/or do not meet and/or comply with the provisions set forth herein, then you should not use our Website.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Travel2Fit, PC.

Name or title of DPM: Alexandra Aslanidou, Legal/Ethical Advisor

Email address: aaslanidou@travel2fit.com

Postal address: Ethnikis Antistasis 45, Katerini, Greece

Types of Data We Collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

  • Identity Data may include first name, last name, company name, job title, website URL and photograph (headshot) and other demographic data that you provide to Travel2Fit.
  • Contact Data include billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data include bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data include your username and password, purchases made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Client Data cover the personal data about a client (generally the traveler) which may be added to Travel2Fit by virtue of being a client of a Travel2Fit Account holder, and is limited to name, email address and travel schedule. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, clients have the right to request that Travel2Fit delete all information pertaining to them from our Site and Services, either by contacting us directly or by requesting that your travel professional contact us on the client’s behalf. The travel professional that uploads the Client Data shall be authorized to have any Client Data removed from the Travel2Fit system, with or without client knowledge or permission.
  • Usage Data include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

User Content (as defined in the Travel2Fit Terms of Use) is, to the extent that it doesn’t include any personal information as detailed in this Privacy Notice, shall not be subject to the terms of the deletion policies of Travel2Fit as it does not include any personal information.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you are including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Client and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  1. create an account on our website;
  2. use the Travel2Fit Proposal Builder;
  3. use our revenue-management system ROSIE
  4. request marketing to be sent to you; or
  5. give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  1. Technical Data from analytics providers, advertising networks or search information providers.
  2. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  3. Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  4. Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources.

How is your personal data used?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information in the following ways:

  • To identify you when you visit our websites.
  • To provide our Services.
  • To improve our Services and offerings.
  • To promote the security of our Website and Services.
  • To conduct analytics.
  • To respond to inquiries related to support, employment opportunities, or other requests.
  • To send marketing and promotional materials including information relating to our products, services, sales, or promotions, or those of our business partners.
  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. For example, if you sign up for Services, we may collect your information to complete that transaction, but we also collect your information as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining your information after your transaction is complete so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about your Services. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The processing of your personal data is lawful only if it is permitted under the applicable data protection laws. We have a lawful basis for each of our processing activities:

  • By using our Services, you consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.
  • Legitimate interest. We will process your personal data as necessary for our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are balanced against your rights and freedoms and we do not process your personal data if your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to: facilitate communication between Travel2FIT and you; detect and correct bugs and to improve our Services; safeguard our IT infrastructure and intellectual property; detect and prevent fraud and other crime; promote and market our business; check your credit and perform risk assessments; provide you with information about experiences that you may be interested in.
  • As required by law. We may also process your personal data when we are required or permitted to by law.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. When you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or other transaction.

Cookies

In order to improve our services and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent .gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, and most services that include similar devices are typically initially activated to collect data. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of personal data

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, we may have to share your personal data in the following situations:

  • Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.
  • Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this privacy notice.
  • Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.
  • Service Providers. We share your information with service providers. Among other things service providers help us to administer our website, send e-mail communications, conduct surveys, provide technical support, detect fraud, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of our services. Our service providers will be given access to your personal information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Website and related Services. Our service providers are contractually obligated to use your personal information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Notice; to handle your personal information in confidence; and to not disclose your personal information to unauthorized third parties. Service providers who violate these obligations are subject to appropriate discipline including, but not limited to, termination as a service provider.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Notice, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Data with third parties without your consent.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This grants you the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate reasons to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You may exercise these rights by contacting us at hello@travel2fit.com.

Please not that we will respond to any such request in a timely manner as specified by the GDPR. If we need more time to fulfill your request, we will let you know in advance. We will not exceed the legally specified time limit under any circumstance. Please, note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We may verify your identity by phone call or email. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name or other account information. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Other Important Information

The following additional information relates to our privacy practices:

  • International Data Transfers. Our company operates globally and has a global infrastructure. We utilize cloud computing which means your personal data may be transferred to a country with data protection laws not as strong as where you reside. We will transfer your Personal Data to countries deemed having adequate levels of data protection as determined by the European Commission.
  • Third Party Websites and Services. We have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own. We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites and/or services linked to and/or from our Website, including the information and/or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website and/or service, our Privacy Notice does not apply to such third-party websites and/or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website and/or service, including those that have a link on our Website, are subject to such third-party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your personal data. If you are using a third-party website and/or service and you allow them to access your personal data, you do so at your own risk.
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice. In general, changes will be made to this Privacy Notice to address new or modified laws and/or new or modified business procedures. However, we may update this Privacy Notice at any time, with or without advance notice, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications and/or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the Website after any modification to this Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such modifications and/or updates. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by referring to the date it was last “Updated” above.

By using our services, you consent to our Privacy Notice.